Entertainment

Seven B.C. writers named to 2022 CBC Short Story Prize longlist


Seven B.C. authors have been named to the longlist for the 2022 CBC Short Story Prize.

Article content material

Seven B.C. authors have been named to the longlist for the 2022 CBC Short Story Prize.

Vancouver’s A.W. Hopkins (Nobody dies in Broke Hat Creek) and Anna Ling Kaye (Nesting Season); Brody Patterson (Blood Crimson Boots) and Jack Emberly (Goodbye Friends), each of Maple Ridge; Douglas Reid (The Color of Concern) of Abbotsford; Kathleen Crandall (The Ready Room) of Nanaimo; and former Vancouverite Lewis DeSoto (Savages) had been among the many 36 authors named to the longlist for the award.

Article content material

Chosen from a roster of two,300 English-language submissions, the longlist alternatives had been made by “a team of writers and editors from across Canada,” in line with the CBC Books announcement. A jury made up of three notable writers — Omar El Akkad, Casey Plett and David Bergen — will choose the shortlist and winner.

The longlist for the French-language Prix de la nouvelle Radio-Canada 2022 was additionally introduced on Wednesday.

The shortlist for the prize shall be introduced on April 21 with the winner set to be introduced on April 28. The winner will obtain $6,000 from the Canada Council for the Arts and could have the chance to attend a two-week writing residency on the Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity, in line with the announcement. The work can even be revealed on CBC Books.

Article content material

Try the total listing of longlist authors and works under:

  • Her Life’s Work by Jennilee Austria (Toronto)
  • Wildflowers and a Crimson Ribbon by Irene Bowden (Dunnville, Ont.)
  • Penny Idler by Kate Brooks (Toronto)
  • Waawaatesi by Jeffrey Caulfield (Belleville, Ont.)
  • Brake (Little Lady, Little Mom) by Mirabelle Chiderah Harris-Eze (Calgary)
  • The Drawn Curtain by Eleanor Chun (Vaughan, Ont.)
  • The Ready Room by Kathleen Crandall (Nanaimo, B.C.)
  • Me In opposition to Jim Bailey by Susanna Cupido (Sackville, N.B.)
  • Savages by Lewis DeSoto (Toronto)
  • Youth by Nina Dragicevic (Toronto)
  • Need Path by Jeremy Elder (Toronto)
  • Goodbye, Friends by Jack Emberly (Maple Ridge, B.C.)
  • The Automobile is The place I Cry by Katarina Gligorijevic (Toronto)
  • Relaxation Day by Trisha Gregorio (Hamilton)
  • Free Enamel by Lauren Hawkeye (Canmore, Alta.)
  • No One Dies in Broke Hat Creek by A.W. Hopkins (Vancouver)
  • Dinner With Mates by Nancy Hui Sulaiman (Windsor, Ont.)
  • Jigging by Paman Jhajj (Hamilton)
  • Don’t Go Wherever: A Staycation Travelogue by Donald Johnson (London, Ont.)
  • The right way to Make a Good friend by Zilla Jones (Winnipeg)
  • Skinny Blue Line by Zilla Jones (Winnipeg)
  • The Window of a Stranger’s Home by Rachel Lachmansingh (Toronto)
  • Center C by Andrew Le Ha (Calgary)
  • Nesting Season by Anna Ling Kaye (Vancouver)
  • Beneath the Softness of Snow by Chanel M. Sutherland (Hampstead, Que.)
  • Rising Pains by Colleen MacDonald (Toronto)
  • Blood Crimson Boots by Brody Patterson (Maple Ridge, B.C.)
  • Doughnut Holes by Shirish Pundit (Toronto)
  • The Color of Concern by Douglas Reid (Abbotsford, B.C.)
  • Maryna by Alana Rigby (Kitchener, Ont.)
  • Smooth Energy by M. S. Zandi (Toronto)
  • Olympia and I by Jacqueline Stirrup (Gravenhurst, Ont.)
  • All her August waves by Prathusha Suresh (Dundalk, Ont.)
  • Bogs, Our bodies and Belt Buckles by Tessa Swackhammer (Hamilton)
  • The Recipe for Scalloped Potatoes by Barbara Switocz-Robson (Toronto)
  • The Charcoal Marks by Thila Varghese (London, Ont.)
  • Freedom by Elena Vochin (Woodbridge, Ont.)



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

close